Data Privacy Consent Form

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and protection of personal data.

Personal data refers to all types of:

  1. Personal Information – Referring to any data or information recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of the individual is evident or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other data or information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  2. Sensitive Information – Referring to (i) An individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color and religious, philosophical or political affiliations. (ii) An individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings. (iii) Data or information issued by government agencies which are peculiar to an individual. Includes but not limited to the following: Social Security Number, Health Records (Current or Previous), Licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation and tax returns. (iv) Data or Information which are specifically established by an executive order or an Act of Congress to be kept classified.
  3. Privileged Information – Referring to any and all forms of personal data which under the Rules of the Court and other pertinent laws constitute a privileged communication.

The personal data or information you have submitted to us in order to render our services effectively and efficiently in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreements, such as but not limited to your name, company, contact number, email address, position, signature, photos and others will be held under strict confidentiality. We shall not disclose or share personal information in our possession without your express written consent.The personal data or information you have submitted to us in order to render our services effectively and efficiently in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreements, such as but not limited to your name, company, contact number, email address, position, signature, photos and others will be held under strict confidentiality. We shall not disclose or share personal information in our possession without your express written consent.

We shall implement appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures in order to ensure the privacy and protection of personal data in our possession. The security shall aim to protect and secure data from loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The personal data or information you have submitted will be retained for up to [indicate number of years] from the conclusion of the services but not longer than the maximum limits imposed by law.

As a data subject, your rights under Data Privacy Act of 2012 to among others access, update or correct information as well as withdraw consent to the use of your personal data or information shall be preserved and honored.

If you have questions or concerns or would want to lodge a complaint, you may reach our Data Protection Officer through the following details:

Attention:

DPO, ALPHABETSOUP, INC.

admin@alphabetsoup.ph

No. 1 St. Peter Street, Oranbo Drive, 

Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippnes 1600

www.alphabetsoup.ph

You may also lodge a complaint in the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details please refer to the NPC website: https://privacy.gov.ph


CONSENT

I have read and understood the foregoing and hereby voluntarily consent to the collection, use, processing, storage and retention of my personal data or information by AlphabetSoup, Inc. for the purpose(s) described above without waiving any of my rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.